23 September 2016

INFO| Website Resources

Here are a few websites that I will highlight that have been useful for me and hopefully to you, writers.


21 September 2016

SPOTLIGHT | Bronte Sisters

Charlotte Bronte

Intro:

Birth: 21 April 1816
Place of Birth: Thornton, Yorkshire, England
Death: 31 March 1855
Place of Death: Haworth, Yorkshire, England
Other Names: Currer Bell

Notable Works:

  • Jane Eyre
  • Shirley
  • Villette
  • The Professor
  • Life
  • The Letter
Sources:

Emily Bronte

Intro:

Birth: 30 July 1818
Place of Birth: Thornton, Yorkshire, England
Death: 19 December 1848
Place of Death: Hawthorn, Yorkshire, England
Other Names: Ellis Bronte

Notable Works:

  • Wuthering Heights
  • A Daydream
  • Anticipation
  • How Clear She Shines
  • Last Words
  • The Bluebell
  • The Night-wind
Sources:

Anne Bronte

Intro:

Birth: 17 January 1820
Place of Birth: Thornton, Yorkshire, England
Death: 28 May 1849
Place of Death: Scarborough, Yorkshire, England
Other Names: Acton Bell

Notable Works:

  • Agnes Grey
  • The Tenant of Wildfell Hall
  • Memory
  • If This Be All
  • In a Wood on a Windy Day
Sources:

05 September 2016

SPOTLIGHT | JRR Tolkien

Intro:

Born: 3 January 1892
Place of Birth: Bloemfontein, South Africa
Death: 2 September 1973
Place of Death: Dorset, Englad
Full Name: John Ronald Reuel Tolkien

Notable Works:

  • The Hobbit
  • The Lord of the Rings
  • The Adventures of Tom Bombadil
  • The Silmarillion
  • Bilbo's Last Song
  • The Book of Lost Tales
  • The Return of the Shadow
  • Letters from Father Christmas
  • Mr. Bliss

Sources:

24 August 2016

ACTIVITY | Basic French [Pt. 6]

  • Getting Directions & Travel
  • Source: French Phrase book, Penguin Books by Henri Orteu & Jill Norman

How do I get to...? 
Comment fait-on pour aller a...?

Which is the best road to...?
Quelle est la meilleure route pour aller a...?

Is there a scenic route to...?
Y a-t-il un itineraire touriststique pour aller a...?

Where does the road lead to?
Ou est-ce que cette route mene?

Turn left
Turnez a gauche

Turn right
Turnez a droite

01 August 2016

ACTIVITY | Basic French [Pt. 5]

  • Greetings & Polite Phrases
  • Source: French Phrase book, Penguin Books by Henri Orteu & Jill Norman

Greetings

Good morning------------------------Bon matin! Bonjour!
Good evening-------------------------Bonsoir!
Good night (only say before retiring to bed)------------Bonne nuit!
Good-bye----------------------------Au revoir!
Very well, thank you------------------Tres bien, merci!
See you soon--------------------------A bientot!
Have a good journey-----------------Bonne journee!
Good luck------------------------------Bonne chance!

Polite Phrases

Sorry------------------Pardon (Je suis desole)
Excuse me------------Excusez-moi
That's all right--------Il n'y a pas de mal/Ce n'est rien
Don't worry----------Ne vous inquietez pas
That's fine------------C'est parfait
Thank you------------Merci

20 July 2016

ACTIVITY | Basic French [Pt. 4]

  • Food
  • Source: French Phrase book, Penguin Books by Henri Orteu & Jill Norman
Bread: le pain
Butter: le beurre
Cheese: le fromage
Chips: les frites
Chocolate Bar: la tablette de chocolat
Eggs: les oeufs
Ham: le jambon
Hamburger: le hamburger
Ice Cream: la glace
Pancakes: les crepes
Salad: la salade
Sausage: la saucisse
Soup: la soupe
Waffles: les gaufres
Cup: la tasse
Glass: le verre
Fork: la fourchette
Plate: l'assiette
Pepper: le poivre
Salt: le sel
Spoon: le cuiller
Sugar: le sucre
Water: l'eau

04 July 2016

ACTIVITY | Basic French [Pt. 3]

  • Parts of the Body
  • Source: French Phrase book, Penguin Books by Henri Orteu & Jill Norman

Ankle: la cheville
Arm: le bras
Back: le dos
Blood: le sang
Body: le corps
Brain: le cerveau
Cheek: la joue
Chin: le menton
Ear: l'oreille
Elbow: le coude
Eye: l'oeil
Eyelid: la paupiere
Face: la figure
Finger: le doight
Foot: le pied
Hand: la main
Head: la tete
Heart: le coeur
Knee: le genou
Leg: la jambe
Lip: la levre
Mouth: la bouche
Skin: la peau
Thumb: le pouce
Toe: l'orteil
Tongue: la langue
Tooth: la dent

22 June 2016

ACTIVITY | Basic French [Pt. 2]

  • Colors
  • Source:  French Phrase book, Penguin Books by Henri Orteu & Jill Norman
Beige
Beige (bezh)

Black
Noir (nwar)

Blue
Bleu (ble)

Brown
Brun/Marron (bren/marohn)

Gold
dore (doray)

Green
Vert (vair)

Grey
Gris (gree)

Mauve
Mauve (mohv)

Orange
Orange (orahnzh)

Pink
Rose (roz)

Purple
Violet (veeolay)

Red
Rouge (roozh)

Silver
Argent (arzhahn)

White
Blanc (blahn)

Yellow
Jaune (zhohn)

06 June 2016

ACTIVITY | Basic French [Pt. 1]

  • Basic Questions
  • Source: French Phrase book, Penguin Books by Henri Orteu & Jill Norman
  1. What is your name?
    • Comment t'appelle tu/vous?
  2. How long are you staying here?
    • Combien de temps pensez-vous restez?
  3. May I go through?
    • Puis-je passer?
  4. How old are you?
    • Quel age a tu?
  5. Where is...?
    • Ou est...?
  6. How are you?
    • Comment allez-vous?
  7. What do you study?
    • Qu'est-ce que vous etudiez?
  8. What do you do?
    • Qu'est-ce que vous faites dans la vie?
  9. Where do you come from?
    • D'ou venez-vous?
  10. Would you go out with me?
    • Voulez-vous sortir avec moi?